CCMA practice test and exam prep for iPhone
Prepare for the Certified Clinical Medical Assistant (CCMA) exam with 2,619 original questions. Every answer explains why the right option is right and why each wrong option is wrong.
CCMA Practice Test & Prep: Medical Assistant Exam Review. Free to download, with a free 21-question diagnostic.

- 1,798practice questions
- 4 + 4full and quick mock exams
- 1,207flashcards
- 158short lessons
- 19cheat sheets
- 1,052glossary terms
Built on NHA’s published CCMA test plan
The 1,798 practice questions cover all 7 areas of NHA’s published 2022 CCMA test plan. 821 more questions are held back for the mock exams and the diagnostic, so mock scores are not lifted by questions you have already seen. See the 7 exam domains and their weights.
Free diagnostic
Start with a free 21-question diagnostic across all 7 exam areas, with full explanations and your readiness by area.
A daily plan to your exam date
Choose 5, 15 or 30 minutes a day. Each set mixes what is due, what you missed and the areas that carry the most exam questions.
Every wrong answer explained
Every answer explains why the right option is right and why each wrong option is wrong, and cites its source, such as OSHA, CLSI, CMS, FDA and MedlinePlus.
Mock exams at the exam’s pace
4 full mock exams: 150 questions in 150 minutes, split across the 7 areas like the CCMA exam. 4 quick mocks: 50 questions in 50 minutes.
Flashcards with spaced review
1,207 flashcards: tap Got it or Not yet and the schedule adapts.
One-page cheat sheets
19 cheat sheets: order of draw and tube guide, vital signs by age, blood pressure categories, 12-lead EKG electrode placement, injection routes, medical math, PPE and more.
Medical terminology glossary
A 1,052-term glossary of word parts, abbreviations and the Do Not Use list.
Offline, private, no account
Works offline. No account, no ads, no tracking. Your progress stays on your iPhone. Light and dark mode.
See the app
Free CCMA study resources
- Free CCMA practice test
5 sample questions for each of the 17 topics, with answers, explanations and sources.
- CCMA exam guide
Format, 150 scored questions, timing, scoring, eligibility, exam-day rules and renewal.
- Medical terminology glossary
1,052 prefixes, suffixes, roots, abbreviations and terms for medical assistants.
- CCMA cheat sheets
Previews of 19 one-page sheets: order of draw, vitals by age, EKG lead placement and more.
Start free
Download the app free and take the 21-question diagnostic across all 7 exam areas, with full explanations and your readiness by area. Then unlock all 1,798 practice questions, the mock exams, flashcards, lessons and cheat sheets in the app with a subscription or Lifetime access. The App Store shows the price in your currency before you buy.
Common questions
- Is this the official NHA exam?
- No. CCMA Prep is an independent study app, not made by or connected to NHA. Our questions are original and follow NHA’s published test plan.
- Does it work offline?
- Yes. Everything works offline except buying, restoring and sending email.
- How long is a mock exam?
- A full mock is 150 questions in 150 minutes, the pace of the real exam without its 30 unscored questions. A quick mock is 50 questions in 50 minutes.
- Where is my study data?
- On your iPhone only. To erase it, use Profile → Reset my progress, or delete the app. To delete your purchase record at RevenueCat, email us your Support ID from Profile → Privacy.


